Return to Headlines

DECA State Bound, Sets New School Record

Ozark High School set a new record this year for the number of DECA students who qualify for state competition. Out of the 94 Ozark students who competed at the District Career Development Conference Feb. 20 in Springfield, 30 students are now sharpening their skills and preparing for state. 

Competing against students from 13 area schools, Ozark brought home a combined 67 medals or plaques with nine District championships. According to the DECA.org website, the purpose of the organization is to prepare “emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.”

DECA State Bound, Sets New School Record

The DECA State Career Development Conference is March 22-24 in Kansas City. Congratulations to the following Ozark students: 

State Qualifiers

  • Eli Berry - Business Services Marketing, Second
  • Maksim Kolotyuk - Principals of Finance, First
  • Payeton Loughead - Principals of Hospitality, Second
  • Calla Yearta-Sothern - Principals of Marketing, First
  • Austin Huffman and Wade Korns - Business Finance Team, Second
  • Leah Currence and Meagan Surface - Hospitality Services Team, First
  • Paige Chrastina and Caleb Burg - Hospitality Services Team, Second
  • Emily McCulloch and Eliza McComas - Marketing Management Team, First
  • Maddie Carpenter - Accounting Individual Series, Third
  • Katie Marshall - Apparel and Accessories Marketing, First
  • Savannah Jenkins - Apparel and Accessories Marketing, Third
  • Riley Mills - Automotive Marketing, Second
  • Jackson Greenaway - Automotive Marketing, Third
  • Mason Waltke - Business Finance Individual, Second
  • Colton Ford - Entrepreneurship Individual, Third
  • Cooper Johnson - Food Marketing Individual, Third
  • Claire Reynolds - Hotel Lodging Management, Third
  • Faith Watson - Human Resource Management, Second
  • McCartney Codon - Quick Serve Restaurant Management, Third
  • Alec Ruhmann - Restaurant Food Service Management, Second
  • Alexa Long - Retail Merchandising, Second
  • Ethan Paladino - Sports and Entertainment Marketing, First
  • Natalie St. John and Alena Bulavina - Integrated Marketing Campaign, Second
  • Lauren Fergerson - Financial Consulting, First
  • Jerrica Jenkins - Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling, Second
  • Emily McCulloch - Leadership, Third
  • Camryn Denny - Marketing Communications, Third  

Medalist  (placed fourth, fifth or sixth)

  • Ricky Dunn - Principals of Business Administration 
  • Janet Struk - Principals of Hospitality 
  • Hunter Webb and Eli Lairmore - Business Law and Ethics Team
  • Ryan Wood and Zane Stepp - Buying and Merchandising Team
  • Colton Ballard and Christian Mercer - Entrepreneurship Team
  • Amy Surface and Grace Stine - Entrepreneurship Team
  • Garrett Dotson and Luke Hulse - Marketing Communications Team
  • Carson Amstutz and Austin Lamb - Sports and Entertainment Team
  • Bryce Billingsley and Max Schilling - Sports and Entertainment Team
  • Karlie Kolstad and Maddie Satterly - Travel and Tourism Team
  • Tyler Lawson - Business Finance Individual 
  • Luke Manis - Entrepreneurship Individual
  • Colton Casteel - Entrepreneurship Individual
  • Annabelle Calvanses-  Food Marketing 
  • Jacob Wofford - Food Marketing
  • Danyell Moore - Human Resource Management
  • Olivia Hulse - Marketing Communications
  • Brenden Murphy-Simpson - Marketing Communications
  • Nathan Crawford - Quick Serve Restaurant Management
  • Logan Clegg - Restaurant Food Service Management
  • Dominic Zitzke - Restaurant Food Service Management
  • Abigail Meadows - Retail Merchandising 
  • Nathan Thrasher - Retail Merchandising
  • Nash Rodebush - Sports and Entertainment Marketing
  • Olivia Sappington and Allie Wallace - Entrepreneurship Business Start-up
  • McKenzie Scroggins and Meredith Avery - Integrated Marketing Campaign
  • Landon Heithold - Professional Selling Event