Return to Headlines

Fall Activity Results and Accolades

Congratulations to Ozark's fall program participants, coaches and sponsors for an outstanding fall season. Ozark just finished one of its most successful fall seasons to date. 
Sports teams won five of the seven possible COC championships (volleyball, softball, girls tennis, girls golf and boys soccer).
Ozark also won three of the seven possible district championships (volleyball, softball and boys soccer).
Below is a list of program and individual accomplishments:
 
Softball
  • Record 23-10
  • COC Champions
  • District and Sectional Champions
  • All COC         
    • 1st Team--> Nya Morgan (Co-MVP), Makenna Harmon, & Abby Ford                                   
    • 2nd Team--> Lilly Sullivan   
    • Honorable Mention--> Kara Ford
  • All District      Naya Morgan, Makenna Harmon, Abby Ford, Kara Ford, & Madison Reese
  • All Region     
    • 1st Team--> Makenna Harmon & Abby Ford                                                                             
    • 2nd Team--> Nya Morgan & Kara Ford
  • Junior Varsity record 13-2-1 and won Carthage JV Tournament 
Soccer
  • Record 23-4
  • COC Champions
  • District Champions
  • Parkview and Rolla Tournament Champions
  • All COC           
    • 1st Team--> TK Stine, Nick Rushing, and Lawson Spence                                                 
    • 2nd Team--> Carson Amstutz and Sean Smith                                                                       
    • Honorable Mention--> Troy Davidson and Mason Demoss
  • Junior Varsity record 16-1-4
Girls Tennis
  • Record 13-6
  • COC Champions
  • All COC           
    • Macy Abernathy 2nd place singles                                                                                                                                                                                       
    • Abby Taylor and Macy Abernathy  1st place doubles
Football
  • Varsity Record 1-9
  • JV Record 3-6
  • 9th Record 4-5
  • Individual awards will come out next week
Girls Tennis
  • COC Champions
  • Advanced to State for the first time since 2004 
  • State Team Members:
    • Elizabeth Freeman      (All COC)                                                                                           
    • Maddie Jenkins            (All COC)                                                                                           
    • Georgia Fraser             (All COC)                                                                                         
    • Maddie Greenlee          (All COC)                                                                                         
    • Olivia Hanks                                                     
  • Willard Tournament 1st place
  • Junior Varsity 1st place in the Buffalo, Strafford, and Rogersville tournaments.
Cross Country
Girls
  • 3rd place COC
  • Won team titles at Lebanon, Nixa, and Branson
  • All COC             
    • 1st Team--> Alexis and Brocklyn Barber                                                                             
    • 2nd Team--> Ellie Kitchin
  • All District          
    • 1st Team--> Alexis and Brocklyn Barber                                                                             
    • 2nd Team--> Ellie Kitchin
  • All State           
    • Alexis Barber 7th place                                                                                                                                                                 
    • Brocklyn Barber 18th place
  • Alexis Barber was selected as the Southwest Missouri Runner of the year
Boys
  • 8th place COC
  • Christian Mercer qualified for sectionals

Volleyball
  • Varsity Record 29-5-1
  • COC Champions
  • District Champions
  • Crossroads Classic and Lee's Summit Tournament Champions
  • All COC     
    • 1st Team--> Julia McCown and Katie Vorhies           
    • 2nd Team--> Kennedee Anderson, Brynn Bonewell, and Haidan Baade           
    • Honorable Mentiion--> Holly Luginbill
Swim and Dive
  • State Qualifiers --> Kaden Bowling (15th diving), Caleb Chrestman (16th 50 free), Blake Schamma, Brett Meyer, Josh Dean, Mason Waltke, and Malachi van der Merwe
Fishing Team
  • Had 26 anglers qualify for Midwest Shootout in September at Table Rock
  • Bryar Boyd & Hunter Douglas finished 16th           
  • Ty Morrison & Chance Wenners finished 28th
OHS Choir
  • 27 students selected to the South Central District Honor Choir
  • 4 students selected to the Missouri All-State Choir --> Sophia Broussard, Makenna Wagnon, Ben Jacobs, and Wesley Brown
JROTC Raider
  • Finished 13th in National Competition