Fall Activities

  • Watch your favorite games on the Ozark Tigers Athletics Youtube Channel

    2019-20 Fall Sports Accolades

    Below is a list of program and individual accomplishments:

    We had many team/program and individual successes that can't be attained without the hard work of the students, coaches, parents, teachers (K-12), and other staff. 
     
    Boys Soccer
    Records: Varsity 24-3
                   JV 15-4-3
    Conference Champions
    District Champions
    Goal for the Goal Classic Tournament champions
    INDIVIDUAL
    TK Stine--> 2nd Team all State, All Region, All District, 1st Team all COC
    Troy Davidson--> 2nd Team all State, All Region, All District, 1st Team all COC
    Seth Glossip--> All Region, All District, 1st Team all COC
    Carson Amstutz--> All District, 1st Team all COC
    Wade Korns--> All District, 2nd Team all COC
    Mark Schtevnin--> All District, 2nd Team all COC
    Mason Demoss--> All District, 2nd Team all COC
    Joe Vanhoesen--> All District, HM all COC
    Caleb Clancy--> All District
     
    Softball
    Records: Varsity 18-7
                   JV 11-6
    Conference 2nd Place
    District 2nd Place
    INDIVIDUAL
    Abby Ford--> All Region, All District, 1st Team all COC
    Kenna Mayfield--> All District, 1st Team all COC
    Emily Schmucker--> All District, 2nd Team all COC
    Hattie Depee--> All District, HM all COC
    Athena Andrews--> All District, HM all COC
    Raegan Dickinson--> All District 
     
    Volleyball
    Records: Varsity 19-14
                   JV 27-2
                   9th 26-2
                   8th A 18-0     B 12-4
                   7th A 12-1-3  B 12=4
    Conference 3rd Place
    District Semifinals
    St. Charles Invite Champions
    INDIVIDUAL
    Ceci Westfall--> All State, All District, 1st Team all COC
    Hannah Tadlock--> All District, 2nd Team all COC
    Hanna Vorhies--> All District, HM all COC
     
    Football
    Records: Varsity 4-6
                   JV 7-2
                   9th 4-5
                   8th A 3-3   B 4-2
                   7th A 2-3   B 3-3
    Conference 4th Place
    District Semifinals
    INDIVIDUAL
    Jake Skaggs--> All Region, All District, 2nd Team all COC
    Cannon Cox--> All Region, All District, 2nd Team all COC
    Ethan Pritchard--> All Region, All District,  3rd Team all COC
    Thomas Rushing--> All Region, All District, 3rd Team all COC
    Chance Strickler--> 3rd Team all COC
    Hunter Tennison--> All District
    Tylr Bolin--> All District 
     
    Girls Golf
    Conference Champions
    District 2nd Place
    State Qualifiers
    Willard Tourney 1st Place
    Carthage Tourney 1st Place
    Carl Junction Tourney 1st Place
    INDIVIDUAL
    Maddie Jenkins--> All District, All Conference
    Elizabeth Freeman--> All District, All Conference
    Georgia Fraser--> All District, All Conference
    Maddie Greenlee--> All District, All Conference
    Olivia Hanks--> All Conference
     
    Girls Tennis
    Records: Varsity 10-8
    Conference 3rd Place
    Conference Tournament 2nd Place
    District semifinals
     
    Cheerleading
    2nd Place in Regionals
    Molly Morrison--> All State
    Sophia Lapour--> All State
     
     
    Cross Country
    Boys Conference 8th Place
             Districts 5th Place
             JV Conference 5th Place
             8th Grade Conference 2nd Place
             7th Grade Conference 5th Place
     
    Girls Conference 6th Place
             Districts 5th Place
             8th Grade Conference 5th Place
             7th Grade Conference 2nd Place
    INDIVIDUAL
    Ellie Kitchin--> State Qualifier 49th Place, All Region, All District, 1st Team all COC
    Kopelyn Delong--> All Region, 2nd Team all COC
    Gabe Bauer--> 2nd Team all COC
     
    Swim & Dive
    Conference Champions
    SWMO Prelims 2nd Place
    State Swimming & Diving 17th Place
    INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS
    Kaden Bowling--> 16th Place Diving
    Caleb Chrestman--> 4th Place 50 Free & 3rd Place 100 Free
    Mason Waltke--> HM 200 Free Relay
    Holton Miller--> HM 200 Free Relay
    Blake Schamma--> HM 200 Free Relay
    Josh Dean--> 100 Breast
    Brett Meyers--> 100 Back
    Graham Eisenmann--> 500 Free
    Trenton Crisp--> 500 Free
     
    JROTC Raiders
    Mixed National Competition 6th Place
    Male National Competition 8th Place
    INDIVIDUAL
    Parker Lane--> 1st place individual at the Leavenworth Meet
    Madisyn Miller--> 7th place individual at the National Competition 
     
    OHS Band
    Marching Band 5th place overall at the MSU Ozarko Band Festival
    2nd Place in the Branson Marching Invitational and won outstanding percussion, visual, music and GE.
    3rd Place Francis Howell North Festival
     
    36 students made All District and Jazz Bands
    5 Students made All State tryout callbacks
    3 made All State
    Mason Waltke--> Bassoon
    Brady Perkins--> Trombone
    Brett Meyer--> Trombone
     
    OHS Choir
    29 Students selected for the All District Choir
    2 Students made All State Choir
    Ryan Elllis
    Garrett Ellis
     
     

    2018-19 Fall Sports Accolades

    Our sports teams won 5 of the 7 possible COC championships (Volleyball, Softball, Girls Tennis, Girls Golf, and Boys Soccer).
    We also won 3 of the 7 possible district championships (Volleyball, Softball, and Boys Soccer).
    Below is a list of program and individual accomplishments:
     
    Softball
    • Record 23-10
    • COC Champions
    • District and Sectional Champions
    • All COC         1st Team--> Nya Morgan (Co-MVP), Makenna Harmon, & Abby Ford                                     
      • 2nd Team--> Lilly Sullivan    Honorable Mention--> Kara Ford
    • All District      Naya Morgan, Makenna Harmon, Abby Ford, Kara Ford, & Madison Reese
    • All Region     1st Team--> Makenna Harmon & Abby Ford                                                                             
      • 2nd Team--> Nya Morgan & Kara Ford
    • Junior Varsity record 13-2-1 and won Carthage JV Tournament 

    Soccer

    • Record 23-4
    • COC Champions
    • District Champions
    • Parkview and Rolla Tournament Champions
    • All COC           1st Team--> TK Stine, Nick Rushing, and Lawson Spence
      • 2nd Team--> Carson Amstutz and Sean Smith                                                                       
      • Honorable Mention--> Troy Davidson and Mason Demoss
    • Junior Varsity record 16-1-4

    Girls Tennis

    • Record 13-6
    • COC Champions
    • Advanced to State for the first time since 2004 
    • State Team Members: Elizabeth Freeman, Maddie Jenkins, Georgia Fraser, Maddie Greenlee & Olivia Hanks     (All COC)                                                                                           
    • Willard Tournament 1st place
    • Junior Varsity 1st place in the Buffalo, Strafford, and Rogersville tournaments
    • All COC            Macy Abernathy 2nd place singles
      • Abby Taylor and Macy Abernathy  1st place doubles

    Football

    • Varsity Record 1-9
    • JV Record 3-6
    • 9th Record 4-5
    • Individual awards will come out next week

    Cross Country

    Girls
    • 3rd place COC
    • Won team titles at Lebanon, Nixa, and Branson
    • All COC             1st Team--> Alexis and Brocklyn Barber                                                                             
      • 2nd Team--> Ellie Kitchin
    • All District          1st Team--> Alexis and Brocklyn Barber 
      • 2nd Team--> Ellie Kitchin
    • All State            Alexis Barber 7th place
      • Brocklyn Barber 18th place
    • Alexis Barber was selected as the Southwest Missouri Runner of the year
    Boys
    • 8th place COC
    • Christian Mercer qualified for sectionals

    Volleyball
    • Varsity Record 29-5-1
    • COC Champions
    • District Champions
    • Crossroads Classic and Lee's Summit Tournament Champions
    • All COC      1st Team--> Julia McCown and Katie Vorhies           
      • 2nd Team--> Kennedee Anderson, Brynn Bonewell, and Haidan Baade           
      • Honorable Mentiion--> Holly Luginbill

    Swim and Dive

    • State Qualifiers - Kaden Bowling (15th diving), Caleb Chrestman (16th 50 free), Blake Schamma, Brett Meyer, Josh Dean, Mason Waltke, and Malachi van der Merwe